Privacy policy | Breast Cancer UK

Privacy Policy

Breast Cancer UK Privacy and Data Protection Policy

At Breast Cancer UK we take the privacy of our supporters seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy is about the personal information collected by Breast Cancer UK on our websites, membership forms, donations, emails and telephone calls.   This policy was drawn up in line with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) Code of Conduct Privacy Notices, Transparency and Control and their Privacy notices under the EU General Data Protection Regulation as published on 7 October 2016

Breast Cancer UK is a registered charity, no. 1138866, and a register company, no. 7348408.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact info@breastcanceruk.org.uk, or call 0845 680 1322.

By using our website or by giving any other personal information to Breast Cancer UK you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect information?

Personal information is collected via web forms when you request information about our activities, register on our database, sign up to our newsletter, make a donation to us, or you fill in personal details when making an enquiry.

You can give us permission to use your data by: speaking to us; ticking a box on a form (e.g. ‘opt in’); clicking an icon; sending an email; sending a form online or in the post; or signing up to a service we provide.

By giving us your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information in line with the above purposes and this Privacy Policy. 

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details. 

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested (e.g. to make a donation or to send your news, leaflets or emails)
For administration purposes (e.g. Gift Aid);
To tell you about our campaigns, membership, fundraising and other activities;
To improve the services we provide (e.g. surveys and polls)

Any information we collect is stored securely in our database. Your personal information will not be shared with anyone or used in any other way, unless you give your permission.

We will only disclose your information if required to do so by law.

We will only use your personal information for the reason it was provided.  For example, to process a donation or to send you information you have requested.  We will keep some basic information for our records.  We will delete all unnecessary personal information from our database within 6 months unless you have given us your permission to use it to contact you in the future.

When we ask to use your personal information, we will tell you what we want to use it for. 

How do we protect personal information?

We use strict measures and security to prevent illegal access to your personal information. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, Breast Cancer UK cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

We use a secure server when you make a donation on our website. We also make sure that the information you give us is kept safe, is correct and is only used for the reason it was given. 

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information sent from our website to your computer and stored on your hard drive to help us to identify you quickly when you next visit.   A cookie allows us to personalise your visit to our website.

We use cookies to help us understand how people use our website and to see how we can improve our website. Read more in our Cookies policy

Links

The Breast Cancer UK website and sometimes our printed literature may include links to other sites and other organisation, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites, charities or companies not managed by us. 

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.  You also have the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold about you.   If you would like to access your personal data held by Breast Cancer UK, please apply in writing to:

Breast Cancer UK, BM Box 7767, London, WC1N 3XX. 

Right to Complain

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

For more information visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns or call their help line on 0303 123 1113

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at info@breastcanceruk.org.uk.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

This policy was last updated in March 2017.

Did you find this article useful?

1 2 3 4 5
This entry has not been rated yet.

Help us prevent breast cancer Make a donation now