Privacy policy | Breast Cancer UK

Privacy Policy

Summary

At Breast Cancer UK we understand the trust that people place in us when sharing their personal information.

We have always worked hard to ensure we only use your personal data for the purpose for which it was provided and are commited to only contacting you with further information about our activites with your consent.

Our Data Protection and Privacy Policy reflects the high standards of data protection required by the General Data Protection Regulation.

In summary:

  • We will only process your data in accordance with the purposes for which it was provided (ie to make a donation, respond to a request, or keep you updated with our activities);
  • We will not pass any data to third parties for marketing and communication purposes other than those of Breast Cancer UK;
  • We will only contact you with information about our charitable activities, fundraising, campaigns and news about the latest science on the prevention of breast cancer if we have your affirmative and explicit consent;
  • We will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary;
  • We are commited to keeping your information safe and secure; and,
  • You may unsubscribe from receiving information from us at any time.

The full policy can be found below.

Breast Cancer UK's Full Data Protection and Privacy Policy 

At Breast Cancer UK we take the privacy of our supporters seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data.   

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy relates to the personal information collected by Breast Cancer UK on our websites, sign up forms, donations, emails, application forms  and telephone calls.   It also covers information that is passed on to us by trusted third parties, such as donation platforms Just Giving and Virgin Giving.

This policy was drawn up in line with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) Code of Conduct Privacy Notices, Transparency and Control and their Guidance on the EU General Data Protection Regulation as accessed on 29 March 2018.

For the purposes of the data protection legislation, Breast Cancer UK is the Data Controller (i.e. the charity responsible for the control and processing of your personal data). 

Breast Cancer UK is a registered charity, no. 1138866, and a registered company, no. 7348408. Our (new) registered address is St. George's House, 14 George Street, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, England, PE29 3GH (from 23rd May 2018).   Our correspondence address is BM Box 7767 London WC1N 3XX. 

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us on the correspondence address above, email info@breastcanceruk.org.uk, or call 0845 680 1322.

This policy was last approved by the Board of Trustees on May 15th 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.  This policy will be reviewed annually.

By using our website or by giving any other personal information to Breast Cancer UK you are agreeing to the terms of this Date Protection and Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the outlined practices, please do not give us any information or use our website/platforms/portals.

What Personal information do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

How you interact with us determines what information we collect from you.   We aim to limit the amount of data we collect to only that which is necessary to enable us to carry out the purpose for which you have provided the data.

We may collect, use, store or transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows: 

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, age and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, social media handle and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about donations or gift aid we receive from you.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes information about your communication preferences, feedback and survey responses, any information you may give us when making an enquiry on our contact us and feedback forms or email/telephone. 
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, downloads or other services 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving information about our charitable activities, fundraising, campaigns, latest science information, policy positions and commentary.

Breast Cancer UK does not process or collect special category data which includes information relating to an individual’s race, ethnicity, religion, politics, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health or sexual orientation.  We collect anonymised data to help us monitor our equal opportunities policy.  This data is kept separate and cannot be used to identify individuals.  

Breast Cancer UK will not request information or process information relating to an individual’s criminal record unless such processing  is required by law, for example where a Disclosure and Barring Service check is required for a role involving work with vulnerable adults or children.

We do not conduct personal profiling or wealth screening.

How is your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing and Communications and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • make a donation or give gift aid;
  • request information about our charitable activities, policy positions, advice and guidance on how to prevent breast cancer;
  • request resources, information, publications or materials to host an event, fundraiser, or activity;
  • subscribe to receive updates from us about our charitable and fundraising activities (i.e. our enews and alerts);
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback about an event, publication, our website or other activity/service we provide

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Usage and Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical data and usage data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • Identify, Contact, Profile, Transaction and contact data from Fundraising platforms

Third Parties

Please note that the data gathered and processed by third parties (such as Just Giving and Virgin Giving) is processed in accordance with their own Data Protection and Privacy Policies. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites, charities or companies not managed by us.  You are advised to check third party Privacy Policies before providing any personal information. 

How we use your Personal Data  

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • If you have given us permission to contact you with more information about our activities (i.e. on a sign up or contact form, or at the time of making a donation, giving feedback etc.) we will use your information to send you updates about our news, campaigns, latest science and policy developments.  We will only contact people in this way if they have given us explicit permission to do so.   You may unsubscribe from this sort of information at any time either by clicking the unsubscribe link that will be included in the e-newsletters that we send, or by emailing info@breastcanceruk.org.uk.  We will provide a link to our privacy policy and your right to unsubscribe at the time of collecting the information.

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purposes for which we will use your data
Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To process a donation or gift aid (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to help us fund our charitable activities

To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested (e.g. to answer an enquiry, send you leaflets, posters and/or fundraising materials) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

 (d) Usage

 (e) Marketing and Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain a record of types of services, publications, questions and resources our supporters, fundraisers  and beneficiaries require, so that we can keep our services, publication, website etc. relevant and improve delivery of charitable activities and objectives).

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) To thank you for support, donation or sponsorship

(c) Asking you to leave a review, give us specific feedback, or take part in a survey, petition or poll

(d) we may contact you to let you know if we have taken any action following your feedback.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) Transaction

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to better understand how supporters and beneficiaries use, value and respond to our information and advice so that we can improve content, publications, and deliver our charitable objectives).

To administer and protect the charity and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running the charity, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud).

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

o deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content we put on our website, social media and in our communications.  (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how supporters, beneficiaries and visitors to our website use the guidance, information, publications and advice, to develop and improve content, to grow the impact and effectiveness of the charity’s activities and objectives).
To use data analytics to improve our website, charitable activities, marketing, supporter and beneficiary relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define our supporters and beneficiaries, our information and advice, to keep our website updated and relevant, to help improve the impact and effectiveness of the charity’s objectives).
To tell you about our campaigns, fundraising, the latest research and science new, policy and other activities of relevance to Breast Cancer UK and the prevention of breast cancer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Usage

(d) Profile

We will only do this with your explicit consent.  You may withdraw your consent to receive this sort of information from us at any time by emailing info@breastcanceruk.org.uk, or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all of our E-Newsletters and EAlerts. 

 

Technical computer information (Cookies)

When you visit our website, we will ask for your permission to store cookies.  You may change your preferences at any time by altering the settings of your browser (see our Cookies policy for more details on how to do this).

These pieces of information may be used by Breast Cancer UK to improve services for you by:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task (e.g. when filling in a donation or sign up form)
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and/or password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

A list of cookies that Breast Cancer uses and why can be found here

Disclosures of your Personal Data

Breast Cancer UK do not pass any data on to third parties for marketing purposes. ( I.e. we do not use outsourced call centres or email marketing specialists).   The data we collect is for use by Breast Cancer UK only as outlined above and used only to provide the service, activity or information you have requested.   

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above to external Third Parties such as:

  • Service providers within the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services to Breast Cancer UK.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, independent examiners and insurers based within the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Data Retention Policy – how long will we store your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to provide you with the goods, services or information you have requested, to comply with the law, or to ensure we do not communicate with people that have asked us not to. 

Some of the information we are given must be kept on file for legal and  compliance purposes – for example HMRC requires that we maintain accounting and financial information (e.g. gift aid forms) for 6 years after the year in which they were filed.

If you have explicitly given us permission to contact you, i.e. to keep you up to date with our activities, information about prevention of breast cancer, our latest campaigns and news, we will keep your personal information for as long as you give us that permission.

When we no longer need information we will always dispose of it securely. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

How do we protect personal information?

We use strict measures and security to prevent illegal access to your personal information.    We use a secure server when you make a donation on our website and hold digital information in a data encrypted web filing system.   Paper files are also kept securely

No data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, Breast Cancer UK cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links

The Breast Cancer UK website and sometimes our printed literature may include links to other sites and other organisations, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites, charities or companies not managed by us.   

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • A right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • A right to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • A right to ask us to delete personal information we hold about you.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • A right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • A right to ask us to limit the processing of your data, in particular circumstances.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • A right to request the transfer of personal data. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • A right to withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain information on our charitable activities to you.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please apply in writing to:

Breast Cancer UK, BM Box 7767, London, WC1N 3XX or email info@breastcanceruk.org.uk

No Fee

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Right to complain

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. If you have any concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy please contact Lynn Ladbrook CEO via info@breastcanceruk.org.uk

For more information visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns or call their help line on 0303 123 1113

Changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at info@breastcanceruk.org.uk.

We may change our Data Protection and Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

This policy was last updated on 15th May 2018

It is next due for review in May 2019

Did you find this article useful?

1 2 3 4 5
This entry has not been rated yet.

Help us prevent breast cancer Make a donation now